Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Instagram's Makeup Queen Elina Liljeholm: Selfies, Lipliner, and Finding Success

I'm so excited to welcome one of my favorite makeup artists, who I first spotted on Instagram: Elina Liljeholm. Elina's work is absolutely gorgeous, and she posts snaps that will make you want to pick up your red/berry lipstick again!

Read below as we talk about tips for great selfies, how to achieve white-blonde hair, and Elina's advice for being a success on Instagram...


First of all, we have to talk about your amazing white-blonde hair. How do you maintain such a white blonde?

Actually, I don´t do much! I am very light blonde naturally (you can see it in the fact that I have been lazy lately and have like 5 cm outgrowth, haha) and all I do is bleach my outgrowth one time about every 3-4 months and use silver conditioner like every other shower. Mostly people talk about silver shampoo when it comes to white/grey hair, but I prefer conditioner (there´s so many in the stores nowadays) because it keeps your hair healthier! 
 

 
Oh, good to know! I'll have to get my hands on some of that conditioner. You are a makeup selfie queen. What is your advice to girls who want their makeup to look striking and beautiful in pictures?

Two things are the most important to get a nice makeup picture: Light and a good camera! The light is number one because most cameras (even phone cameras, not the selfie cam tho) are good enough to get ok pictures. I use as much light as I possibly can. I live in an apartment and I don´t feel comfy to go outside and take pictures (but it´s really the best!) so most often I take them on my balcony where it´s almost daylight. Or by the biggest window. Just a lamp or two in a dark room is not good enough. The picture will be hard to get sharp and all the colours just disappear. So yeah, good lighting! 
 
A good camera is the best to have for close ups. You need to be able to zoom properly to get these reeaaally close and sharp pictures. A nice camera is also more able to catch all the colours and shadows you want, and it just over all makes the pictures look prettier. In my opinion, haha!

 
 
 
You feature a lot of really strong lipcolors (red, purple, etc). Do you use lipliner? Do you have a favorite lipliner?

Actually I don´t! I have thought for SO long that I should buy one since I have a little bit of trouble getting the lipstick to stay through the whole day. But I don´t have a job right now and I feel that I can´t spend money on makeup, so I´ve never bought one. And I don´t even understand why. They´re not even that expensive, haha!

What is your opinion: Can a girl wear a dark eye AND a bold lip? If so, how should they pull it off?

YES. I live with the idea that there are no rules with makeup. Just wear what the hell you like, no matter what "rules" you break. Just go crazy with colours all over your face if that´s what you feel like! 
 
When I wear it I most often go for a matte smoky eye in some greyish brown shade and winged liner matched with berry lips. OR when I feel more edgy, or if it´s a boring day I go for red-pink-purple-orange-ish smoky eyes matched with really dark lips. Kind of grungy!
 

 
 
Ah yes, the grunge look is back in for sure! Love those tips. Who are some of your favorite models?

Oh damn, I have so many! 
 
Like Gina Harrison. Her body is like the most amazing shit I´ve seen (she looks like something from a superhero-magazine or something) and I love her style. Or Winnie Harlow. I´m just amazed by her skin. She looks so cool! Or Diandra Forrest. Her looks is so unique and she´s so beautiful. I also think about Charlotte Free or Audrey Kitching. They are both people who got into the modeling business with crazy coloured hair and a more edgy style. I really have this thing for people who look like something more than the ordinary. People with looks you don´t see every day. It just speaks to me!
 


Do you have plans for professional modeling in the future?

I´ve always thought it would be so FUN to model and I´ve always been really comfy in front of the camera. But I don´t know. I'm just 152 cm tall (5´0) and not super thin so I would have such a hard time to get into the business and it would be so much hard work and I just don´t want it that much. I love beauty and art and creativity so I think makeup artistry fits me better anyways. But if I had the chance in front of me some day, I think I would take it!
 

 
 
It's interesting that Tyra Banks recently allowed shorter models on America's Next Top Model. I hope we see more diversity in modeling, for sure. It's time! But next question... what would you like to say to your many fans (Over 17k and counting!)?

Thank you so much for supporting me the way you do!! It makes this instagram thing so much fun and sometimes I feel so guilty for not answering all of your super sweet comments. I promise that I read them all tho and I try to at least respond to every question I get. I want to say THANK YOU SO MUCH for inspiring me and supporting me and sharing my pictures and all these kind words you write on my pictures and all the ideas you have when I feel uninspired and all the collaborations you want me in on. Just thank you for all of that! :*

What is the best way for people to follow in your footsteps?

You mean to keep this Instagram thing going? I think you need to have a passion or at least an interest for what you are doing and post about. If it´s just something you do for popularity (or what the purpose might be), I imagine it soon gets boring and like something you force yourself to do instead of enjoying it. For example, these looks that I do, I did them before I used Instagram too. I just didn´t post it online the same way. If I just did it to post online or to please others, I would get sick and tired of it and hate it. So yeah, do something you love and document it. That´s the easiest way!

Fun questions:

Would you rather live in the world of Game of Thrones, or as a superhero in Avengers, and why?

As a superhero! I actually don´t know much about Avengers, but enough to know that I would rather save the world than fight for some throne, haha! And who doesn´t want superpowers and to wear some of these cool outfits? I sure do!

If you could spend a full day as any celebrity, which would you be?
 
Easy. Ivy Levan. I'm totally fangirling over her. She seems so down to earth and so intelligent, has a LOT of humor, look gorgeous in every way, has this amazing, deep voice and has the style of my dreams. She is all that I want to be, haha! 

Finally, what is your current favorite:

song? I´m stuck with Chl√∂e Howl - Paper Heart right now. It´s such a happy song and I love her accent. 
lipstick? Trust Issues from AnastasiaBeverlyHills. It´s the perfect dark purpleish red. Just what I love. 
 
online store? Wildfox. I use to sit there and just look through their lookbooks. Really inspiring!
 
piece of clothing? My black transparent long shirt-dress-thingy from H&M. I wear it with anything and you can wear it just on it´s own like a dress, like a kimono if you don´t close it, as a shirt if you put half of it in your pants or whatever. It´s the best!
 
website? I´m boring and say YouTube. And don´t even think I need to explain why. Everyone uses it and loves it, haha!
 
Thank you! 
Thank you too for this interview! It was a pleasure :)
 
Follow Elina on Instagram: https://instagram.com/creationsbyelina/
 
And here is Elina's current favorite song!
 

1 comment:

Google+ Followers